Living Real

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines Living Real’s ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. It is based on the Australian Privacy Principles (AAP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This governs the way we in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Please read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions. Your continuing use of the Living Real website will be regarded as acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

Living Real collects and records Personal Information from you in order to provide you with the Services and Products you request. This may include your name, contact details, date of birth, Medicare details if relevant. We also record information you give us in the course of our work with you, for the purpose of providing the Services and Products you request. We may also use this information to inform you of Services, Products, and Events which may be relevant to you.

Confidentiality

Personal Information collected from you will be kept confidential except where it is required by law, subpoenaed by a court, or where failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious risk.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, copying, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Third Parties

At times, information may be shared with other people or organisations with your consent. If you claim rebates from Medicare or another organisation, reports may be required regarding your treatment. We will request your consent to forward these.

In some cases, Personal Information may be provided by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Living Real’s website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the Privacy policies or practices of third party sites, and do not accept any liability for them. You are encouraged to read their Privacy policies and Terms and Conditions before using their websites.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
This Privacy Policy is effective from February 2022.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact Living Real.